Home › Vendors › Markate

Markate pricing: one owner plan, then $5 for each employee

Quick Answer

Markate starts at $49.95 a month for the owner (Owner Operator plan), or $45.95 a month billed yearly ($551.40 a year) [1]. Each employee you add is $5 a month [1], so a 10 person crew costs about $91 a month on yearly billing.

Key Takeaways

  • Owner Operator: $49.95 a month, or $45.95 a month billed yearly ($551.40 a year) [1].
  • Team add-on: $5 per employee per month [1].
  • Most add-ons are $10 a month; Connect API is $50 a month; SMS drip is 10c per SMS [1].
  • Usage add-ons: Kate-AI Receptionist $1 per call, postcards $1.10 each [1].

How much does Markate cost?

Markate (official pricing page, checked 2026-10-21)
ItemBilled monthlyBilled yearly
Owner Operator$49.95 a month$45.95 a month ($551.40 a year)
Each employee$5 a month$5 a month

Prices as of the date shown; confirm on the provider's site. A blank cell means I couldn't confirm it on the vendor's page.

What does Markate cost with a team?

Worked monthly cost (source, checked 2026-10-21)
TeamBilled monthlyBilled yearly, per month
Owner alone$49.95$45.95
Owner plus 3 employees$64.95$60.95
Owner plus 9 employees$94.95$90.95

Prices as of the date shown; confirm on the provider's site. A blank cell means I couldn't confirm it on the vendor's page. Totals are my arithmetic. I assume the $5 add-on is the same on both billing options, since the page doesn't show a yearly add-on price.

For comparison, 10 users on a per-user tool at $47 or more each costs over $470 a month. Markate's model keeps the bill under $100 for the same team [1], though you should confirm which features your employees can use on the team add-on.

Is Markate's yearly plan worth it?

Yearly billing saves $4 a month on the owner plan, $48 a year ($599.40 versus $551.40) [1]. That is a small saving, so it only makes sense once you know you'll keep the tool for a full season.

What do Markate add-ons cost?

Markate add-ons (source, checked 2026-10-21)
Add-onPrice
Automated lead capture form, CompanyCam, online booking, proposal templates, branded customer portal, Zapier$10 a month each
Business phone number, call forwarding, bring your own number$10 a month each
Run deals and promotions, automated ask for review, NiceJob, Responsibid$10 a month each
Connect API and developer access$50 a month
Kate-AI Receptionist$1 per call
Automated SMS drip campaign10c per SMS
SMS blast on demand$10 setup, then 5c per SMS segment
Ringless voicemail blast$10 setup, then 20c per voicemail
Postcard on demand, Customer Finder 360$1.10 per jumbo postcard
Email blast on demand$10 per 2,000 emails

Prices as of the date shown; confirm on the provider's site. A blank cell means I couldn't confirm it on the vendor's page. All add-on prices are from dated screenshots of the pricing page taken about 2:20 PM AST on October 21, 2026.

The usage add-ons are where a Markate bill can grow. 100 AI receptionist calls in a month add $100 [1], which is more than the owner plan itself.

Who is Markate a good fit for?

Owner-operators in cleaning, handyman and similar home services who plan to add a few helpers and want the lowest per-person cost.

FAQ

How much does Markate cost?

$49.95 a month, or $45.95 a month billed yearly, for the Owner Operator plan [1].

How much does Markate charge per employee?

$5 per employee per month [1].

How much is Markate for 10 people?

About $94.95 a month billed monthly: $49.95 plus 9 employees at $5 [1].

How much do Markate add-ons cost?

Most are $10 a month; Connect API is $50 a month and the AI receptionist is $1 per call [1].

Next steps

  1. Open Markate's pricing page (https://www.markate.com/pricing) and confirm the plan you want; prices change.
  2. List every employee who needs a login and multiply by $5, then add the owner plan.
  3. Compare it with the other tools in my field service price table.
  4. If a price here no longer matches the vendor's page, tell me with the price change form.

Change log

References

  1. Markate (official): pricing page (checked 2026-10-21)

All vendors · Price table · Blog